Zaib-un-nissa Hamidullah (Activist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

zaib-un-nissa-hamidullah-19211225-allfamous.org.jpg
Zaib-un-Nissa Hamidullah

Zaib-un-Nissa Hamidullah was a Pakistani writer and journalist. She was a pioneer of Pakistani literature and journalism in English, and also a pioneer of feminism in Pakistan. She was Pakistan’s first female columnist, editor, publisher and political commentator. Zaibunnisa Street in Karachi was named after her. Before independence in 1947, she wrote for many Indian newspapers, and was the first Muslim woman to write a column in an Indian newspaper. After independence, her column in the newspaper Dawn made her the first female political commentator in Pakistan. After she left Dawn, she became the founder and editor-publisher of the Mirror, the first social glossy magazine in Pakistan. Due to her status as Pakistan’s first female editor, she became the first woman to be included in press delegations sent to other countries. On one of these delegations, in 1955, she became the first woman to speak at the ancient al-Azhar University in Cairo, Egypt.

Native name: জেবুন্নেসা হামিদুল্লাহ
Born: December 25, 1918, Calcutta, British India (now Kolkata, India)
Died: September 10, 2000, Karachi, Pakistan
Occupation: Writer, journalist, publisher
Spouse(s): K. M. Hamidullah

About Zaib-un-nissa Hamidullah

Indian-born feminist author who was the first female journalist in Pakistan to write in English. Her published works include Indian Bouquet, The Young Wife, and The Flute of Memory.

Before Fame

She wrote for various Indian newspapers before becoming the first female political columnist for Dawn, a popular Pakistani publication.

Achievement

She founded, edited, and published a magazine called Mirror.

Family Life

She married Khalifa Muhammad Hamidullah in 1940.

Associations

She met Marilyn Monroe during a trip to the United States in the 1950s. The two quickly became friends.

Information related to Zaib-un-Nissa Hamidullah

  • English-language poets from Pakistan
  • Pakistani feminist writers
  • Dawn (newspaper) people
  • Pakistani magazine editors
  • Pakistani women writers
  • Pakistani columnists
  • Writers from Karachi
  • Anglo-Indian people
  • Pakistani journalists
  • Women magazine editors
  • Writers from Kolkata
  • Bengali writers
  • Women columnists

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X