Willy Vandersteen (Cartoonist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

Willy Vandersteen was a Belgian creator of comic books. In a career spanning 50 years, he created a large studio and published more than 1,000 comic albums in over 25 series, selling more than 200 million copies worldwide.

Born: Willebrord Jan Frans Maria Vandersteen, Feb 15, 1913, Antwerp, Belgium
Died: Aug 28, 1990, Antwerp, Belgium
Nationality: Belgian
Area(s): Writer, Artist
Pseudonym(s): Kaproen, Wil, Wirel
Notable works: Suske en Wiske, De Rode Ridder, Robert en Bertrand
Awards: full list
IMDb: Willy Vandersteen’s IMDb

About Willy Vandersteen

Comic artist and writer who parlayed his success into over 200 million copies of his various stories sold worldwide. In 2007, he was honored with the Prestige Award at the Prix Saint-Michel in Brussels.

Before Fame

During his youth, he would draw characters on sidewalks.

Achievement

After Anne Frank, he was the second most translated Dutch author in the world.

Family Life

He grew up in Belgium and had two children.

Associations

His well-known reputation and quality of work made many consider him the Walt Disney of the Low Countries.

Information related to Willy Vandersteen

  • Spike and Suzy
  • Belgian satirists
  • Belgian collaborators with Nazi Germany
  • Belgian comics writers
  • Belgian comics artists
  • Royal Academy of Fine Arts (Antwerp) alumni

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X