William Boyd (Movie Actor) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

william-boyd-18950605-allfamous.org.jpg
William Boyd (actor)

William Lawrence Boyd was an American film actor who is best known for portraying the cowboy hero Hopalong Cassidy.

Born: William Lawrence Boyd, June 05, 1895, Belmont County, Ohio, United States
Died: September 12, 1972, Laguna Beach, California, United States
Resting place: Forest Lawn Memorial Park Cemetery
Nationality: American
Other names: Bill Boyd, Hoppy, Hopalong Cassidy
Occupation: Actor, movie producer, director
Years active: 1918–1954
Home town: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Children: 1
IMDb: William Boyd (actor)’s IMDb

About William Boyd

After rising to fame as the title character in the Hopalong Cassidy films of the 1930s and ’40s, Boyd bought the rights to the books and movies featuring his famous character and created a highly successful Hopalong Cassidy television series.

Before Fame

He grew up in Tulsa, Oklahoma, and moved to California in his early adulthood years to work a number of odd jobs. He entered the entertainment industry as a Hollywood movie extra.

Achievement

Apart from his Hopalong Cassidy fame, he became well known for his leading roles in silent films of the 1920s.

Family Life

Four out of five of his wives were actresses. After his marriage to Laura Maynard ended in divorce, he wed Ruth Miller, followed by Elinor Fair, Dorothy Sebastian, and Grace Bradley.

Associations

He and Roy Rogers both became famous for their onscreen cowboy personas.

Information related to William Boyd (actor)

  • http://www.b-westerns.com/hoppy.htm William Boyd as Hopalong Cassidy
  • http://www.americanmusicpreservation.com/Hoppymusic.htm Hopalong Cassidy Music
  • http://film.virtual-history.com/person.php?personid=805 Photos of William Boyd
  • http://digital.library.okstate.edu/encyclopedia/entries/B/BO031.html Encyclopedia of Oklahoma History and Culture entry

Show more

Latest information about William Boyd updated on September 11, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X