Virginia Rappe (Movie Actress) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

virginia-rappe-18910707-allfamous.org.jpg
Virginia Rappe

Virginia Caroline Rappe was an American model and silent film actress. Rappe worked mostly in small bit parts and is best known for her death after attending a party with actor Roscoe “Fatty” Arbuckle, who was accused of complicity in her death, though ultimately exonerated.

Born: Virginia Caroline Rappe, July 7, 1895, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Died: September 9, 1921, San Francisco, California, U.S.
Cause of death: Ruptured bladder and secondary peritonitis
Resting place: Hollywood Forever Cemetery
Other names: Virginia Rappae
Years active: 1916–1921
IMDb: Virginia Rappe’s IMDb

About Virginia Rappe

American model and silent film actress who appeared in The Isle of Love and the 1916 film Paradise Garden.

Before Fame

She began working as a commercial and art model in Chicago at the age of fourteen.

Achievement

She acted in early films such as The Foolish Virgin.

Family Life

She was born in Chicago, Illinois. Her mother was Mabel Rapp and she never knew her father.

Associations

She appeared in Over the Rhine with Rudolph Valentino.

Information related to Virginia Rappe

  • Olive Thomas – Olive Thomas was an American silent-film actress, art model and photo model. Thomas began her career as an illustrator’s model in 1914, and moved on to the Ziegfeld Follies the following year. During her time as a Ziegfeld girl, she also appeared in the more risqué show The Midnight Frolic.
  • Burials at Hollywood Forever Cemetery
  • Actresses from Chicago

Show more

Latest information about Virginia Rappe updated on September 08, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X