Violet Brown (Supercentenarian) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg
Violet Brown

Violet Brown was a Jamaican supercentenarian who was the oldest verified living person in the world for five months, following the death of Emma Morano on 15 April 2017 until her own death at the age of 117 years, 189 days on 15 September 2017. She was the fifth-oldest person in history at the time of her death and along with Nabi Tajima of Japan, was one of the last two living people known to have been born in the 19th century.

Born: Violet Mosse, March 10, 1900, Duanvale, Trelawny, British Jamaica
Died: September 15, 2017, (aged 0 days), Montego Bay, Saint James Parish, Jamaica
Other names: Violete Brown, Violet Mosse-Brown, Violet Moss
Known for: Oldest living person (15 April 2017 – 15 September 2017), Oldest Jamaican person ever, First verified Jamaican supercentenarian, Last known surviving subject of Queen Victoria
Spouse(s): Augustus Gaynor Brown (died 1978)
Children: 6

About Violet Brown

Famous for being the oldest Jamaican person ever and first verified Jamaican supercentenarian. She became the world’s oldest person as of April 2017 until her death at the age of 117 on September 15, 2017.

Before Fame

She was baptized at the age of 13.

Achievement

She became the last living former subject of Queen Victoria while Jamaica was still part of the British Empire.

Family Life

She and her three siblings were born to parents John Mosse, a sugar boiler, and Elizabeth Riley. She had a daughter with her husband Augustus Gaynor Brown. She had three other children as well.

Associations

She outlived Emma Morano, who previously held the title as the oldest living person until her death at age 117 in April 2017.

Information related to Violet Brown

  • Oldest people – This is a list of tables of the oldest people in the world in ordinal ranks.
  • 19th-century Jamaican people
  • Jamaican Baptists
  • Female supercentenarians

Show more

Latest information about Violet Brown updated on September 14, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X