Ugo Foscolo (Poet) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

ugo-foscolo-17780206-allfamous.org.jpg
Ugo Foscolo

Ugo Foscolo, born Niccolò Foscolo, was an Italian writer, revolutionary and a poet. He is especially remembered for his 1807 long poem Dei Sepolcri.

Born: February 6, 1778, Zakynthos (Zante), Ionian Islands, Republic of Venice, now Greece
Died: September 10, 1827, Turnham Green, now London, England
Resting place: Basilica of Santa Croce, Florence
Pen name: Didimo Chierico
Occupation: Poet, writer, soldier
Language: Italian
Nationality: Venetian-Greek
Citizenship: Venetian (1778–1799), Italian (until 1814), Britain (1814–1827)
Period: 1796–1827
Genres: lyrical poetry, epistolary novel, literary critic
Literary movement: Neoclassicism, Pre-Romanticism
Partner: Isabella Teotochi Albrizzi (1795–1796), Isabella Roncioni (1800–1801), Antonietta Fagnani Arese (1801–1803), Fanny “Sophia” Emerytt-Hamilton (1804–1805), Quirina Mocenni Magiotti (1812–1813)
Children: Mary “Floriana” Hamilton-Foscolo, (from Fanny Hamilton)
IMDb: Ugo Foscolo’s IMDb

About Ugo Foscolo

A late 18th and early 19th-century Italian author, poet, and political revolutionary, he is remembered for such works as Ultime lettere di Jacopo Ortis and A Zacinto. His literary work spans the genres of Neoclassicism and Pre-Romanticism.

Before Fame

He was born on the Ionian island of Zakynthos and later studied at the University of Padua.

Achievement

He spent the last eleven years of his life in London.

Family Life

He was the son of Diamantina Spathis, a Greek woman, and her Venetian husband, Andrea Foscolo.

Associations

He wrote an ode to Napoleon Bonaparte amidst the political turmoil of the late 1700s.

Information related to Ugo Foscolo

  • 18th-century Italian poets
  • Burials at Basilica of Santa Croce, Florence
  • 19th-century Italian poets
  • Italian emigrants to the United Kingdom
  • Italian male poets

Show more

Latest information about Ugo Foscolo updated on September 09, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X