Tupac Shakur (Rapper) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

tupac-shakur-19710616-allfamous.org.jpg
Tupac Shakur

Tupac Amaru Shakur, better known by his stage name 2Pac and by his alias Makaveli, was an American rapper and actor. Considered by many to be one of the most influential rappers of all time, much of Shakur’s work has been noted for addressing contemporary social issues that plagued inner cities, and he is considered a symbol of resistance and activism against inequality. Shakur was born in Manhattan, a borough of New York City, but relocated to the San Francisco Bay Area in 1988. He moved to Los Angeles in 1993 to further pursue his music career. By the time he released his debut album 2Pacalypse Now in 1991, he had become a central figure in West Coast hip hop, introducing social issues in the genre at a time when gangsta rap was dominant in the mainstream. Shakur achieved further critical and commercial success with his follow-up albums Strictly 4 My N.I.G.G.A.Z… and Me Against the World.

Born: Lesane Parish Crooks, June 16, 1971, New York City, U.S.
Died: September 13, 1996, Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.
Cause of death: Gunshot wounds
Nationality: American
Other names: 2Pac, Makaveli, MC New York
Occupation: Rapper, actor, songwriter
Years active: 1987–1996 (1996)
Partner(s): Kidada Jones (1996)
Parent(s): Afeni Shakur, Billy Garland
Relatives: Mutulu Shakur (step-dad), Assata Shakur (step-aunt)
Awards: Full list
Twitter: Tupac Shakur’s Twitter profile
Instagram: Tupac Shakur’s Instagram profile
Facebook: Tupac Shakur’s Facebook profile
Youtube: Tupac Shakur’s Youtube channel
IMDb: Tupac Shakur’s IMDb
Spotify: Tupac Shakur’s Spotify
iTunes: Tupac Shakur’s iTunes

About Tupac Shakur

Also known as 2Pac, he was one of the more notable figures in the 1990’s East Coast – West Coast hip hop rivalry. He released four albums between 1991 and 1996, eventually selling over 75 million albums worldwide. He was killed in a drive-by shooting after watching a Mike Tyson fight in Las Vegas, Nevada.

Before Fame

He played the role of Travis Younger in the play, A Raisin in the Sun, at the Apollo Theater.

Achievement

He also performed under the stage name Makaveli. His song “Dear Mama” was added to the Library of Congress in 2010.

Family Life

He was married to Keisha Morris from 1995 to 1996.

Associations

A hologram of his body performed alongside his former friends Dr. Dre. and Snoop Dogg at the Coachella music festival in 2012.

Information related to Tupac Shakur

  • Tupac Shakur Category
  • People murdered in Nevada
  • Rappers from Baltimore
  • Death Row Records artists
  • Shakur family
  • Murdered male actors
  • Murdered rappers
  • Male actors from the San Francisco Bay Area
  • People with disorders of consciousness
  • Hip hop activists
  • Tamalpais High School alumni
  • American people convicted of rape
  • G-funk artists
  • English-language poets
  • African-American male dancers
  • American social commentators
  • Rappers from the San Francisco Bay Area
  • Activists from the San Francisco Bay Area
  • Criminals from New York City
  • African-American non-fiction writers
  • African-American dancers
  • American shooting survivors
  • Writers from the San Francisco Bay Area
  • Murdered African-American people
  • Interscope Records artists
  • African-American poets
  • 20th-century African-American activists
  • Gangsta rappers
  • West Coast hip hop musicians
  • Unsolved murders in the United States
  • American male dancers

Show more

Latest information about Tupac Shakur updated on September 12, 2020.



If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X