Tommy Morrison (Boxer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

tommy-morrison-19690102-allfamous.org.jpg
Tommy Morrison

Tommy David Morrison was an American professional boxer who competed from 1988 to 1996, and held the WBO heavyweight title in 1993. He retired from boxing in 1996 when he tested positive for HIV. Morrison is also known for his acting career, having starred alongside Sylvester Stallone in the 1990 film Rocky V as Tommy Gunn. Morrison had previously attempted a comeback to boxing in 2007 when the Nevada commission lifted the indefinite worldwide suspension in July 2006. In August 2013, Morrison’s mother announced that her son was in the final stages of AIDS, and he died on September 1, 2013 at the age of 44 from septicemia, septic shock, multi-system organ failure and, ultimately, cardiac arrest. According to his widow, he tested negative for HIV during his autopsy.

Nickname(s): The Duke
Born: January 2, 1969, Gravette, Arkansas
Died: September 1, 2013, Omaha, Nebraska, U.S.
Stance: Orthodox
Total fights: 52
Wins: 48
Wins by KO: 42
Losses: 3
Draws: 1
IMDb: Tommy Morrison’s IMDb

About Tommy Morrison

Nicknamed “The Duke”, he was the WBO World Heavyweight Champion from June 1993 to October 1993, and is also known for appearing in Rocky V.

Before Fame

He entered strongman contests at age 13 using a fake I.D.

Achievement

He retired from boxing due to a positive HIV test in 1996 before attempting a comeback in 2006.

Family Life

His older brother and two uncles were all boxers.

Associations

He defeated George Foreman via unanimous decision to take the vacant WBO Heavyweight title.

Information related to Tommy Morrison

  • Wahoo McDaniel – Edward McDaniel was a Choctaw-Chickasaw Native American who achieved fame as a professional American football player and later as a professional wrestler. He is notable for having held the NWA United States Heavyweight Championship five times.
  • People with HIV/AIDS
  • Boxers from Oklahoma
  • Sportspeople from Arkansas
  • Doping cases in boxing
  • World heavyweight boxing champions
  • American people convicted of assault
  • American people convicted of drug offenses
  • American sportspeople in doping cases
  • World Boxing Organization champions

Show more

Latest information about Tommy Morrison updated on September 01, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X