Tommy Bolt (Golfer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

Tommy Bolt

Thomas Henry Bolt was an American professional golfer. He did not join the PGA Tour until he was in his thirties, but he went on to win 15 PGA Tour titles, including the 1958 U.S. Open. He played in the Ryder Cup in 1955 and 1957.

Full name: Thomas Henry Bolt
Nickname: Thunder, Terrible Tommy
Born: March 31, 1916, Haworth, Oklahoma
Died: August 30, 2008, Cherokee Village, Arkansas
Turned professional: 1946
Former tour(s): PGA Tour
Professional wins: 20
PGA Tour: 15
Other: 5
Masters Tournament: T3: 1952
U.S. Open: Won: 1958
The Open Championship: DNP
PGA Championship: 3rd/T3: 1954, 1955, 1971
World Golf Hall of Fame: 2002 (member page)

About Tommy Bolt

Terrible Tommy was known for losing his temper on the golf course, but proved instrumental in founding the Champions Tour.

Before Fame

He learned the game by caddying on Rome, Italy’s courses while serving in the Army in World War II.

Achievement

He didn’t start playing on the PGA Tour until he was 34 years old.

Family Life

He grew up in Haworth, Oklahoma.

Associations

He gave a young Arnold Palmer advice on throwing golf clubs: always throw them ahead, so you don’t waste energy walking to retrieve them.

Information related to Tommy Bolt

  • Golfers from Oklahoma
  • World Golf Hall of Fame inductees
  • Ryder Cup competitors for the United States
  • Winners of men’s major golf championships

Show more

Latest information about Tommy Bolt updated on August 29, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X