Thuy Trang (TV Actress) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

thuy-trang-19731214-allfamous.org.jpg
Thuy Trang

Thuy Trang was a Vietnamese-American actress. She was known for her role as Trini Kwan, the first Yellow Ranger on the original cast of the television series Mighty Morphin Power Rangers. Trang’s father was a South Vietnamese army officer who fled the country in 1975 after the fall of Saigon, leaving his family behind. When Trang was six, she and her mother and brothers boarded a cargo ship bound for Hong Kong, a difficult journey during which Trang became very ill. They reunited with Trang’s father in the United States in 1980 and settled in California. She enrolled at the University of California, Irvine to study civil engineering, but switched her focus to acting after a film agent observed her during an introductory acting class and offered to represent her. Trang was chosen for Mighty Morphin Power Rangers, her first major role, after participating in an audition process that included about 500 actresses.

Native name: Thùy Trang
Born: December 14, 1973, Saigon, South Vietnam
Died: September 3, 2001, California, U.S
Cause of death: Car accident
Resting place: Rose Hills Memorial Park, Whittier, California
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1993–2001
Known for: Trini Kwan
IMDb: Thuy Trang’s IMDb

About Thuy Trang

Late television actress who became known to ’90s audiences as the Yellow Ranger in the original Mighty Morphin Power Rangers series.

Before Fame

She fled South Vietnam with her family as a child and lived in Hong Kong before finding refuge in the United States.

Achievement

She tragically died in a car accident near San Francisco. She was a passenger in the car alongside actress Angela Rockwood who became paralyzed.

Family Life

She had three siblings: two brothers and a sister.

Associations

She was one of the original Power Rangers with blue ranger David Yost.

Information related to Thuy Trang

  • Vietnamese refugees
  • Burials at Rose Hills Memorial Park
  • American Buddhists
  • Vietnamese emigrants to the United States
  • University of California, Irvine alumni

Show more

Latest information about Thuy Trang updated on September 02, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X