Subramanya Bharathi (Poet) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

subramanya-bharathi-18821211-allfamous.org.jpg
Subramania Bharati

Chinnaswami Subramania Bharathi also known as Bharathiyar, was a Tamil writer, poet, journalist, Indian independence activist, a social reformer and a polyglot. Popularly known as “Mahakavi Bharathi”, he was a pioneer of modern Tamil poetry and is considered one of the greatest Tamil literary figures of all time. His numerous works included fiery songs kindling patriotism during the Indian Independence movement. Born in Ettayapuram of Tirunelveli district in 1882, Bharathi had his early education in Tirunelveli and Varanasi and worked as a journalist with many newspapers, including The Hindu, Bala Bharata, Vijaya, Chakravarthini, the Swadesamitran and India. In 1908, an arrest warrant was issued against Bharati by the government of British India for his revolutionary writings, forcing him to flee to Pondicherry, where he lived until 1918. Bharathi’s influence on Tamil literature is phenomenal.

Native name: சுப்பிரமணிய பாரதி
Born: December 11, 1882 Ettayapuram, Ettaiyapuram estate, British India
Died: September 11, 1921, Madras, Madras Presidency, British India, (present-day Tamil Nadu, India)
Residence: Triplicane, Madras Presidency, British India, (present-day Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India)
Nationality: Indian
Other names: Bharathi, Subbaiah, Sakthi Dasan, Mahakavi, Mundasu Kavignar Veera Kavi, Selly Dasan
Occupation: Journalist, Poet, Novelist, Teacher, patriot, freedom fighter
Known for: Tamilan Independence activist, Poetry, Social Reformer
Notable work: Panchali Sapatham, Pappa Pattu, Kannan Pattu, Kuyil Pattu, etc.
Movement: Indian independence movement against British
Spouse(s): Chellamma (m. 1896–1921, till his death)
Children: 2
Parent(s): Chinnaswami Subramania Iyer and Lakshmi Ammal

About Subramanya Bharathi

Indian Tamil poet, author, and activist whose works are known for their social, political, and religious themes. His noteworthy works include Panjali Sapatham and Pappa Pattu.

Before Fame

He studied poetry and music while attending a Hindu primary school in Tirunelveli.

Achievement

He took a revolutionary stance in the Indian Independence movement and was arrested in 1918.

Family Life

His father arranged a marriage between the fourteen-year-old Bharathi and his seven-year-old cousin, Chellamal.

Associations

He met with Mahatma Gandhi in 1919.

Information related to Subramania Bharati

  • Bharathi – Bharathi is a 2000 Indian Tamil-language biographical film starring Sayaji Shinde, Devayani and Nizhalgal Ravi. It is a biographical film based on the life of Subramania Bharati.
  • Kadayam – Kadayam is a village in the district of Tenkasi in the Indian state of Tamil Nadu. It was an important hub for revolutionaries in the 1900s. Kadayam boasts a notable association with Tamil’s revolutionary poet, Subramania Bharati.
  • Tamil literature – Tamil literature refers to the literature in the Tamil language. Tamil literature has a rich and long literary tradition spanning more than two thousand years. The oldest extant works show signs of maturity indicating an even longer period of evolution.
  • Tamil activists
  • Indian reformers
  • Poets from Tamil Nadu
  • Animal attack victims
  • Indian independence activists from Tamil Nadu
  • Hindu poets
  • Tamil poets
  • Indian autobiographers
  • Tamil-language writers
  • Indian social reformers

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X