Skip Prokop (Drummer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

skip-prokop-19431213-allfamous.org.jpg

Ronald Harry “Skip” Prokop was a Canadian drummer, guitarist and keyboardist. He was also a band leader, was a founding member of the Canadian rock music groups the Paupers and Lighthouse.

Birth name: Ronald Harry Prokop
Born: Dec 13, 1943, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Died: 30, 2017, St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
Genres: Rock, jazz fusion, smooth jazz
Occupation(s): Drummer, bandleader
Instruments: Drums, percussion, guitar, piano
Associated acts: The Paupers, Lighthouse
IMDb: Skip Prokop’s IMDb

About Skip Prokop

Canadian rock drummer who was a founding member of both The Paupers and Lighthouse. He later played with a music group called Mercy Train.

Before Fame

He and Paul Hoffert co-founded Lighthouse, the world’s premiere rock music orchestra, in 1969.

Achievement

He performed with Janis Joplin in a late 1960s RKO Studios session.

Family Life

He was born in Hamilton, Ontario, and he later settled in Aylmer, Ontario.

Associations

He wrote a song for Cory Wells‘ band Three Dog Night.

Information related to Skip Prokop

  • Canadian jazz drummers
  • Jazz fusion drummers
  • Canadian rock drummers
  • Musicians from Hamilton, Ontario
  • Canadian radio personalities
  • Male jazz musicians

Show more

Latest information about Skip Prokop updated on August 29, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X