Skeeter Davis (Country Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

skeeter-davis-19311230-allfamous.org.jpg
Skeeter Davis

Skeeter Davis was an American country music singer who sang crossover pop music songs including 1962’s “The End of the World”. She started out as part of the Davis Sisters as a teenager in the late 1940s, eventually landing on RCA Victor. In the late 1950s, she became a solo star. One of the first women to achieve major stardom in the country music field as a solo vocalist, she was an acknowledged influence on Tammy Wynette and Dolly Parton and was hailed as an “extraordinary country/pop singer” by The New York Times music critic Robert Palmer.

Birth name: Mary Frances Penick
Born: December 30, 1931, Dry Ridge, Kentucky, U.S.
Died: September 19, 2004, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.
Genres: Country, pop, Nashville sound
Occupation(s): Singer, songwriter
Instruments: Vocals, guitar
Years active: 1952–2004
Labels: RCA Victor, Mercury, 51 West, Tudor, Red Rooster, Atlantic
Associated acts: The Davis Sisters, Ralph Emery, Porter Wagoner, Bobby Bare, NRBQ, Teddy Nelson
IMDb: Skeeter Davis’s IMDb

About Skeeter Davis

Country singer who released the hit “I Forgot More Than You’ll Ever Know” and the ballad “The End of the World.”

Before Fame

She changed her last name to Davis and teamed up with Betty Jack Davis to form The Davis Sisters in the 1940’s.

Achievement

With allusions to Buddy Holly and appearances on Grand Ole Opry, she was a singer squarely in-between country and pop.

Family Life

She was born Mary Penick in Dry Ridge, Kentucky.

Associations

She and Patsy Cline were some of the biggest crossover country stars of their age.

Information related to Skeeter Davis

  • Four Star Records artists
  • RCA Records Nashville artists
  • Country musicians from Kentucky
  • Writers from Kentucky
  • Grand Ole Opry members
  • Songwriters from Kentucky
  • Singers from Kentucky
  • American sopranos
  • American female pop singers
  • American female country singers

Show more

Latest information about Skeeter Davis updated on September 08, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X