Siegfried Sassoon (Poet) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

siegfried-sassoon-18860908-allfamous.org.jpg
Siegfried Sassoon

Siegfried Loraine Sassoon, was an English poet, writer, and soldier. Decorated for bravery on the Western Front, he became one of the leading poets of the First World War. His poetry both described the horrors of the trenches and satirised the patriotic pretensions of those who, in Sassoon’s view, were responsible for a jingoism-fuelled war. Sassoon became a focal point for dissent within the armed forces when he made a lone protest against the continuation of the war in his “Soldier’s Declaration” of 1917, culminating in his admission to a military psychiatric hospital; this resulted in his forming a friendship with Wilfred Owen, who was greatly influenced by him. Sassoon later won acclaim for his prose work, notably his three-volume fictionalised autobiography, collectively known as the “Sherston trilogy”.

Born: Siegfried Loraine Sassoon, September 8, 1886, Matfield, Kent, England
Died: September 1, 1967, Heytesbury, Wiltshire, England
Pen name: Saul Kain, Pinchbeck Lyre
Occupation: Soldier, poet, diarist, memoirist, journalist
Nationality: British
Alma mater: Clare College, Cambridge
Period: Early 20th century
Genre: Poetry, fiction, biography
Notable works: The Complete Memoirs of George Sherston
Spouse: Hester Gatty

About Siegfried Sassoon

British poet, author, and World War I soldier who is best known for War Poems (published in 1919) and The Road to Ruin (published in 1933).

Before Fame

He grew up in Kent, England, as one of three sons born to a Catholic mother and a Jewish father.

Achievement

He was an important literary mentor to author Wilfred Owen.

Family Life

His male lovers included Gabriel Atkin (an artist) and Ivor Novello (an actor). He was also briefly married to Hester Gatty, with whom he had his only child.

Associations

His mother named him Siegfried after an opera by German composer Richard Wagner.

Information related to Siegfried Sassoon

  • Tony Baldry – Sir Antony Brian Baldry, is a British Conservative Party politician who was the Member of Parliament for Banbury from 1983 to 2015.
  • Fox hunters
  • War writers
  • Burials in Somerset
  • Fox hunting writers
  • Thornycroft family
  • Royal Welch Fusiliers officers
  • English diarists
  • James Tait Black Memorial Prize recipients
  • LGBT Roman Catholics
  • English memoirists
  • LGBT writers from England
  • Bisexual men
  • Roman Catholic writers
  • 20th-century English poets
  • LGBT poets
  • Alumni of Clare College, Cambridge
  • History of mental health in the United Kingdom
  • People educated at Marlborough College
  • Converts to Roman Catholicism

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X