Sheb Wooley (Country Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

sheb-wooley-19210410-allfamous.org.jpg
Sheb Wooley

Shelby Fredrick “Sheb” Wooley was an American actor and singer, best known for his 1958 novelty song “The Purple People Eater.” He played Ben Miller, brother of Frank Miller, in the film High Noon; played Travis Cobb in The Outlaw Josey Wales; and also had a co-starring role as scout Pete Nolan in the television series Rawhide. Additionally, Wooley recorded a series of novelty songs under the name Ben Colder, notably a #6 country hit “Almost Persuaded No. 2”. Wooley is also credited as the voice actor who produced the Wilhelm scream sound effect.

Birth name: Shelby Fredrick Wooley
Also known as: Ben Colder
Born: April 10, 1921, Erick, Oklahoma, U.S.
Died: September 16, 2003, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.
Genres: Country, pop music
Occupation(s): Actor, singer
Years active: 1946–1999
Labels: MGM
IMDb: Sheb Wooley’s IMDb

About Sheb Wooley

Singer of the novelty hit song “Purple People Eater” who was also the star of the Western High Noon and several Western TV programs.

Before Fame

He was a rodeo rider from his childhood days, competing professionally as a teenager.

Achievement

While playing small parts in popular films and shows, he continued recording his own music and writing hit songs for others.

Family Life

He was born in Erick, Oklahoma.

Associations

His hit song was released around the same time as Steve McQueen’s campy horror film, The Blob, leading some to suggest one influencing the other.

Information related to Sheb Wooley

  • Male actors from Fort Worth, Texas
  • American novelty song performers
  • Parody musicians
  • Country musicians from Oklahoma
  • Male actors from Oklahoma
  • MGM Records artists
  • Songwriters from Oklahoma
  • Singers from Oklahoma
  • Western (genre) television actors
  • Country musicians from Texas

Show more

Latest information about Sheb Wooley updated on September 15, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X