Shah Abdul Karim (Composer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

shah-abdul-karim-19160215-allfamous.org.jpg
Shah Abdul Karim

Shah Abdul Karim was a Bangladeshi Baul musician. Dubbed “Baul Samrat”, he was awarded the Ekushey Padak in 2001 by the Government of Bangladesh. Some of his notable songs include Keno Piriti Baraila Re Bondhu, Murshid Dhono He Kemone Chinibo Tomare, Nao Banailo Banailo Re Kon Mestori, Ashi Bole Gelo Bondhu and Mon Mojale Ore Bawla Gaan. He referred to his compositions as Baul Gaan.

Native name: শাহ আবদুল করিম
Born: February 15, 1916, Ujan Dhal, Derai, Sylhet, Assam Province, British India
Died: September 12, 2009, Sylhet, Bangladesh
Occupation: Singer, songwriter

About Shah Abdul Karim

Bangladeshi musician who composed over 1500 songs, many of which were collected in songbooks like “Aftab Sangeet.” His most notable songs included “Jil Mil Jil Mil Kore,” “Bonde Maya Lagaise,” “Ashi Bole Gelo Bondhu,” and “Kano Piritee Barailarey Bondhu.”

Before Fame

He grew up in extreme poverty and worked as an agricultural laborer.

Achievement

He was given the Ekushey Padak award for his outstanding contributions to the world of music in 2001.

Family Life

He had a son named Shah Nur Jalal.

Associations

He and journliast Shykh Seraj were both given the Ekushey Padak, the highest civilian honor granted by the Bangladeshi government.

Information related to Shah Abdul Karim

  • Bangladeshi music directors
  • Bangladeshi lyricists
  • Bangladeshi male musicians
  • Bangladeshi male singers
  • Recipients of the Ekushey Padak

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X