Sayed Darwish (Composer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

sayed-darwish-18920317-allfamous.org.jpg
Sayed Darwish

Sayed Darwish was an Egyptian singer and composer who was considered the father of Egyptian popular music and one of Egypt’s greatest musicians and its single greatest composer. Darwish died of a heart attack in Alexandria on 15 September 1923, aged 31. He is still regarded as a noble and adored figure in Egyptian history.

Native name: السيد درويش البحر
Also known as: The Father of Modern Arab Music, Father of Egyptian Popular Music
Born: March 17, 1892
Origin: Alexandria, Egypt
Died: September 15, 1923, Alexandria, Egypt
Genres: Egyptian music
Occupation(s): Singer, songwriter, record producer, musician
Instruments: Vocals, oud
IMDb: Sayed Darwish’s IMDb
Spotify: Sayed Darwish’s Spotify

About Sayed Darwish

Egyptian singer and composer who is considered the father of Egyptian popular music.

Before Fame

His first hit song was “The Beautiful One,” which was released in 1912.

Achievement

He put words to the Egyptian national anthem, “Bilady, Bilady, Bilady,” taken from a speech by Mustafa Kamil.

Family Life

He was one of seven children in his family.

Associations

He had a great amount of influence on his country’s music scene, much like North American Robert Johnson.

Information related to Sayed Darwish

  • Arabic music – Arabic music or Arab music is the music of the Arab world with all its different music styles and genres. Arabic countries have many rich and varied styles of music and also many dialects; each country has its own traditional music.
  • Middle Eastern music – Middle Eastern music spans across a vast region, from Morocco to Iran.
  • Misirlou – “Misirlou” is a folk song from the Eastern Mediterranean region, with origins in the Ottoman Empire. The original author of the song is not known, but Arabic, Greek and Jewish musicians were playing it by the 1920s.
  • Music of Egypt – Music has been an integral part of Egyptian culture since antiquity. The Bible documents the instruments played by the ancient Hebrews, all of which are correlated in Egyptian archaeology.
  • Egyptian male singers
  • Egyptian composers
  • National anthem writers
  • 19th-century singers

Show more

Latest information about Sayed Darwish updated on September 14, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X