Russ Columbo (Country Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg
Russ Columbo

Ruggiero Eugenio di Rodolfo Colombo, known as Russ Columbo, was an American baritone, songwriter, violinist and actor. He is famous for romantic ballads such as his signature tune “You Call It Madness, But I Call It Love” and his own compositions “Prisoner of Love” and “Too Beautiful For Words.”

Birth name: Ruggiero Eugenio di Rodolpho Colombo
Born: January 14, 1908, Camden, New Jersey, U.S.
Origin: Rome, Italy
Died: September 2, 1934, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Genres: Jazz, popular music
Occupation(s): Actor, singer, violinist
Instruments: Violin, baritone voice
Years active: 1921–34
IMDb: Russ Columbo’s IMDb

About Russ Columbo

American singer, violinist, and actor known for his signature song “You Call It Madness, But I Call It Love.”

Before Fame

He dropped out of high school at age seventeen to go on tour and play in nightclubs.

Achievement

He was killed when his friend Lansing Brown accidentally shot him.

Family Life

He had eleven brothers and sisters.

Associations

He was a personal friend of Bing Crosby’s.

Information related to Russ Columbo

  • Firearm accident victims in the United States
  • Musicians from Camden, New Jersey
  • American crooners
  • Traditional pop music singers
  • American jazz musicians
  • American violinists
  • 20th-century violinists

Show more

Latest information about Russ Columbo updated on September 01, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X