Rufus Wilmot Griswold (Poet) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

rufus-wilmot-griswold-18150213-allfamous.org.jpg
Rufus Wilmot Griswold

Rufus Wilmot Griswold was an American anthologist, editor, poet, and critic. Born in Vermont, Griswold left home when he was 15 years old. He worked as a journalist, editor, and critic in Philadelphia, New York City, and elsewhere. He built up a strong literary reputation, in part due to his 1842 collection The Poets and Poetry of America. This anthology, the most comprehensive of its time, included what he deemed the best examples of American poetry. He produced revised versions and similar anthologies for the remainder of his life, although many of the poets he promoted have since faded into obscurity. Many writers hoped to have their work included in one of these editions, although they commented harshly on Griswold’s abrasive character. Griswold was married three times: his first wife died young, his second marriage ended in a public and controversial divorce, and his third wife left him after the previous divorce was almost repealed.

Born: February 13, 1815, Benson, Vermont, United States
Died: August 27, 1857, New York City, New York, United States
Pen name: Ludwig
Occupation: Editor, literary critic, writer

About Rufus Wilmot Griswold

An American author, anthologist, and critic, he is most famous for his 1842 anthology, The Poets and Poetry of America. His other anthologies include Curiosities of American Literature and Female Poets of America.

Before Fame

One of fourteen children born to a Vermont farmer, he left home at age fifteen. He published his first anthology, Biographical Annual, in 1841.

Achievement

His anonymous review of Walt Whitman’s Leaves of Grass harshly critiqued the masterpiece work.

Family Life

He was married three times– to Caroline Searles, Charlotte Myers, and Harriet McCrillis– and may have also had a homosexual relationship with journalist and musician George C. Foster.

Associations

He had a working relationship and rivalry with Edgar Allan Poe. The two were, at one point, engaged in a jealous competition for the affections of poet Frances Sargent Osgood.

Information related to Rufus Wilmot Griswold

  • New York Tribune personnel
  • Edgar Allan Poe
  • Burials at Green-Wood Cemetery
  • American literary critics
  • 19th-century American journalists

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X