Ratiba Elhefny (Opera Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg

Ratiba Hefny was an Egyptian and an international Opera singer who has performed in more than 500 opera performances. She was the dean of the Higher Institute of Arabic Music in Cairo. She became the director of the Cairo Opera House in 1988. She grew up in a musical family, her father Mohamed Ahmed El-Hefny has written more than 45 books on music, and her grandmother to her mother was of a German origin, who also was a German opera singer. Ratiba started playing the piano at the age of five. She also gave her singing voice to Snow White in Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.

Birth name: Ratiba El-Hefny
Born: December 2, 1931, Cairo, Kingdom of Egypt
Died: September 16, 2013, Cairo, Egypt
Occupation(s): Opera singer
Labels: Dean of the higher Arab Music Institute Cairo, Director of the Cairo Opera House in 1988

About Ratiba Elhefny

Egyptian opera singer who gave more than five hundred performances and was named director of the Cairo Opera House in 1988.

Before Fame

She studied folklore at the Humboldt University of Berlin from 1954 until 1968.

Achievement

She served as President of the Arab Society for Music of the League of Arabic States.

Family Life

Her father Mohamed Ahmed El-Hefny wrote over forty-five books on music.

Associations

She became prominent in Egypt around the same period as actor Omar Sharif.

Information related to Ratiba El-Hefny

  • Cairo Opera House – The Cairo Opera House, part of Cairo’s National Cultural Center, is the main performing arts venue in the Egyptian capital.
  • Singers from Cairo

Show more

Latest information about Ratiba Elhefny updated on September 15, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X