Rachid Taha (Rock Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

rachid-taha-19580918-allfamous.org.jpg
Rachid Taha

Rachid Taha was an Algerian singer and activist based in France described as “sonically adventurous”. His music was influenced by many different styles including rock, electronic, punk and raï.

Native name: رشيد طه
Born: September 18, 1958, Sig or Oran, French Algeria
Died: September 12, 2018, Paris, France
Genres: World music, rock raï, Algerian chaabi, rumba-pop, electronica, punk, techno, dance
Occupation(s): Singer, songwriter
Years active: 1980–2018
Labels: Knitting Factory, Island, Barclay
Website: Rachid Taha’s Official site
Twitter: Rachid Taha’s Twitter profile
Facebook: Rachid Taha’s Facebook profile
Youtube: Rachid Taha’s Youtube channel
IMDb: Rachid Taha’s IMDb
Spotify: Rachid Taha’s Spotify
iTunes: Rachid Taha’s iTunes

About Rachid Taha

Eclectic Algerian singer known for successful albums like Barbes, Tekitoi, and Bonjour. His album Diwan was his bestseller and breakthrough as a solo artist.

Before Fame

He had a menial day job at a central heating plant but worked as a club DJ at night.

Achievement

His cover of The Clash’s single “Rock the Casbah” was named as one of the Top 50 Cover Songs by The Guardian.

Family Life

His father was a textile factory worker. He died of a heart attack.

Associations

He performed with legendary Nigerian saxophonist Fela Kuti.

Information related to Rachid Taha

  • Paul Quilès – Paul Quilès is a French Socialist politician.
  • Raï musicians
  • Algerian male singers
  • Wrasse Records artists
  • Algerian emigrants to France
  • Kabyle people

Show more

Latest information about Rachid Taha updated on September 11, 2020.



If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X