Philly Joe Jones (Drummer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

Joseph Rudolph “Philly Joe” Jones was a Philadelphia-born American jazz drummer, known as the drummer for the first “Great” Miles Davis Quintet. He should not be confused with another jazz drummer, Papa Jo Jones, who had a long tenure with Count Basie. The two men died only a few days apart.

Birth name: Joseph Rudolph Jones
Born: 15, 1923, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Died: 30, 1985, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Genres: Jazz, hard bop, bebop, cool jazz, modal
Occupation(s): Musician
Instruments: Drums
Associated acts: Miles Davis, Bill Evans, Hank Mobley
IMDb: Philly Joe Jones’s IMDb

About Philly Joe Jones

Jazz drummer who performed with the Miles Davis Quintet. He also co-founded a group called Dameronia.

Before Fame

In his early twenties, he was a drummer at New York’s Cafe Society.

Achievement

He collaborated on albums with Elmo Hope, Freddie Hubbard, Hank Mobley, and Bill Evans.

Family Life

He married Eloise Woods Jones.

Associations

He and Charlie Rouse both played music by Tadd Dameron.

Information related to Philly Joe Jones

  • Post-bop drummers
  • Bebop drummers
  • Hard bop drummers
  • Miles Davis
  • Riverside Records artists
  • American jazz drummers
  • Musicians from Philadelphia

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X