Peter Tosh (Reggae Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

peter-tosh-19441019-allfamous.org.jpg
Peter Tosh

Peter M. Tosh, OM was a Jamaican reggae musician. Along with Bob Marley and Bunny Wailer, he was one of the core members of the band the Wailers, after which he established himself as a successful solo artist and a promoter of Rastafari. He was murdered in 1987 during a home invasion.

Birth name: Winston Hubert McIntosh
Also known as: Stepping Razor
Born: October 19, 1944, Grange Hill, Westmoreland Parish, Jamaica
Died: September 11, 1987, Kingston, Jamaica
Genres: Reggae, ska, rocksteady, R&B
Occupation(s): Musician, singer-songwriter
Instruments: Guitar, vocals, keyboards, melodica, percussions, drums, violin
Years active: 1961–1987
Labels: Intel-Diplo
Associated acts: The Wailers, Bob Marley, Bunny Wailer, Mick Jagger, Al Anderson
Twitter: Peter Tosh’s Twitter profile
Instagram: Peter Tosh’s Instagram profile
Facebook: Peter Tosh’s Facebook profile
IMDb: Peter Tosh’s IMDb
Spotify: Peter Tosh’s Spotify

About Peter Tosh

Jamaican reggae singer who performed with The Wailers from 1963 to 1974 and had a successful solo career, releasing his debut called Legalize It in 1976.

Before Fame

He taught himself to play the guitar at the age of fifteen by watching a local musician before meeting and Bunny Wailer.

Achievement

He released seven solo albums, the last being No Nuclear War, which he made the year of his death.

Family Life

His common law wife’s name was Andrea Brown.

Associations

He performed with Bob Marley for many years.

Information related to Peter Tosh

  • Bob Marley and the Wailers – Bob Marley and the Wailers were a Jamaican reggae band led by Bob Marley. It developed from the earlier ska vocal group, the Wailers, created by Marley with Peter Tosh and Bunny Wailer in 1963. By late 1963 singers Junior Braithwaite, Beverley Kelso, and Cherry Smith had joined on.
  • Reggae – Reggae is a music genre that originated in Jamaica in the late 1960s. The term also denotes the modern popular music of Jamaica and its diaspora.
  • People murdered in Jamaica
  • Recipients of the Order of Merit (Jamaica)
  • Jamaican guitarists
  • Unicyclists
  • Roots Reggae Library
  • The Wailers members
  • Murdered reggae musicians
  • Converts to the Rastafari movement
  • Cannabis music
  • Jamaican songwriters
  • Jamaican Rastafarians
  • Trojan Records artists
  • Jamaican male singers
  • Jamaican reggae singers
  • Anti-apartheid activists
  • 20th-century guitarists

Show more

Latest information about Peter Tosh updated on September 10, 2020.



If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X