Pepper Adams (Saxophonist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

pepper-adams-19301008-allfamous.org.jpg
Pepper Adams

Park Frederick “Pepper” Adams III was an American jazz baritone saxophonist and composer. He composed 42 pieces, was the leader on eighteen albums spanning 28 years, and participated in 600 sessions as a sideman. He worked with an array of musicians, and had especially fruitful collaborations with trumpeter Donald Byrd and as a member of the Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Big Band.

Birth name: Park Frederick Adams III
Born: October 8, 1930, Highland Park, Michigan, U.S.
Origin: Rochester, New York
Died: September 10, 1986, Brooklyn, New York
Genres: Jazz, hard bop, big band
Occupation(s): Musician, composer
Instruments: Baritone saxophone, clarinet
Years active: 1947–1986
Labels: Savoy, Prestige, Blue Note, Warwick, Riverside, Enja, Muse
Associated acts: Wardell Gray, Lucky Thompson, Kenny Clarke, Oscar Pettiford, Barry Harris, Billy Mitchell, Lionel Hampton, Maynard Ferguson, Stan Kenton, Benny Goodman, Thelonious Monk, John Coltrane, Kenny Burrell, Paul Chambers, Elvin Jones, Tommy Flanagan, Charles Mingus, Lee Morgan, Donald Byrd, Thad Jones/Mel Lewis Big Band, Frank Foster, George Mraz
Website: Pepper Adams’s Official site
IMDb: Pepper Adams’s IMDb

About Pepper Adams

Prolific composer, performer, bandleader, and recording baritone saxophonist who has been nominated for three Grammy Awards.

Before Fame

He took up tenor saxophone when he was sixteen and living in Detroit. He started playing in Lucky Thompson’s band in 1947.

Achievement

He lived in New York City after Detroit, where he met John Coltrane and other big names in jazz music.

Family Life

He was born in Highland Park, Michigan but grew up in Rochester, New York.

Associations

He collaborated with Charles Mingus on Blues & Roots.

Information related to Pepper Adams

  • Jazz baritone saxophonists
  • Palo Alto Records artists
  • American jazz baritone saxophonists
  • Mainstream jazz saxophonists
  • Hard bop saxophonists
  • Riverside Records artists
  • Jazz musicians from Michigan
  • Enja Records artists
  • Muse Records artists
  • Savoy Records artists
  • Musicians from Detroit
  • 20th-century saxophonists

Show more

Latest information about Pepper Adams updated on September 09, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X