Paul Conrad (Journalist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg
Paul Conrad

Paul Francis Conrad was an American political cartoonist and winner of three Pulitzer Prizes for editorial cartooning. In the span of a career lasting five decades, Conrad provided a critical perspective on eleven presidential administrations in the United States. He is best known for his work as the chief editorial cartoonist for the Los Angeles Times during a time when the newspaper was in transition under the direction of publisher Otis Chandler, who recruited Conrad from the Denver Post.

Born: Paul Francis Conrad, Jun 27, 1924, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Died: Sept 4, 2010, Rancho Palos Verdes, California
Other names: “Con”
Alma mater: University of Iowa
Occupation: Political cartoonist
Years active: 1950–2008
Home town: Des Moines, Iowa
Religion: Roman Catholic
Spouse(s): Barbara Kay King
Children: Jamie, David, Carol, Libby
Parent(s): Robert and Florence Conrad
Relatives: Bob and James
Awards: Pulitzer Prize (1964, 1971, 1984), RFK Journalism Award (1985, 1990, 1992, 1993)
Website: Paul Conrad’s Official site

About Paul Conrad

Editorial cartoonist for the Los Angeles Times who provoked leading political figures and won three Pulitzer Prizes.

Before Fame

He began cartooning for the school newspaper while studying at the University of Iowa.

Achievement

He gained fame in an era in which many cartoonists, including Bill Mauldin and Pat Oliphant channeled the sentiment of the American public.

Family Life

He grew up in Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

Associations

For his unabashedly liberal views and cartoon broadsides against the politicians at the top, he earned a place on Richard Nixon‘s famed enemies list.

Information related to Paul Conrad

  • Artists from Cedar Rapids, Iowa
  • Whittier College people
  • Tribune Media people
  • The Denver Post people
  • Pulitzer Prize for Editorial Cartooning winners
  • Los Angeles Times people
  • American editorial cartoonists
  • American sculptors

Show more

Latest information about Paul Conrad updated on September 03, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X