Pat Phoenix (Soap Opera Actress)

pat-phoenix-19231126-allfamous.org.jpg
Pat Phoenix

Patricia Frederika Booth better known by her stage name Pat Phoenix was an English actress who became one of the first sex symbols of British television through her role as Elsie Tanner, an original cast member of Coronation Street.

Born: Patricia Frederica Manfield, November 26, 1923, Fallowfield, Manchester, England
Died: September 17, 1986, Stockport, England
Other names: Patricia Pilkington, Patricia Booth, Patricia Marsh
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1948–1986
Known for: Role of Elsie Tanner
Television: Coronation Street (1960–1973, 1976–1984)
Spouse(s): Tony Booth (m.1986-her death)
IMDb: Pat Phoenix’s IMDb

About Pat Phoenix

Best remembered for her portrayal of Elsie Tanner on the British soap opera “Coronation Street,” a role she played for 21 years.

Before Fame

She appeared on the radio in “Children’s Hour” when she was 11 years old.

Achievement

With her role on “Coronation Street,” she became one of the first sex symbols on British television.

Family Life

She is the daughter of Anna Maria Josephine and Thomas Manfield.

Associations

Through her marriage to Tony Booth in 1986, she became mother-in-law to Tony Blair.

Information related to Pat Phoenix

  • Actresses from Manchester
  • English soap opera actresses

Show more

Latest information about Pat Phoenix updated on September 16, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X