Nitun Kundu (Sculptor) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg
Nitun Kundu

Nitya Gopal Kundu was a Bangladeshi artist, sculptor and entrepreneur. Kundu played an important role during the liberation war of Bangladesh in 1971. He founded the furniture company Otobi.

Native name: নিতুন কুন্ডু
Born: Dec 3, 1935, Dinajpur district, Bengal Presidency, British India (now Bangladesh)
Died: Sept 15, 2006, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Occupation: Sculptor, painter and entrepreneur
Awards: Ekushey Padak

About Nitun Kundu

Bangladeshi artist and sculptor who brought abstract and realistic art to the Bangladeshi arts scene.

Before Fame

He graduated from Dhaka Art College in 1959 and worked at the USIS in Dhaka.

Achievement

He started his own furniture company in 1975 that featured his own designs.

Family Life

He grew up with his family in Bangladesh.

Associations

Another Bangladeshi artist like him is Zainul Abedin.

Information related to Nitun Kundu

  • Bangladeshi sculptors
  • 20th-century Bangladeshi painters
  • Bangladeshi painters
  • Bangladeshi businesspeople
  • Recipients of the Ekushey Padak

Show more

Latest information about Nitun Kundu updated on September 14, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X