Naguib Mahfouz (Novelist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

naguib-mahfouz-19111211-allfamous.org.jpg
Naguib Mahfouz

Naguib Mahfouz was an Egyptian writer who won the 1988 Nobel Prize for Literature. He is regarded as one of the first contemporary writers of Arabic literature, along with Taha Hussein, to explore themes of existentialism. He published 34 novels, over 350 short stories, dozens of movie scripts, hundreds of op-ed columns for Egyptian newspapers, and five plays over a 70-year career. Many of his works have been made into Egyptian and foreign films.

Native name: نجيب محفوظ عبد العزيز إبراهيم أحمد الباشا
Born: Naguib Mahfouz Abdul Aziz Ibrahim Ahmed Pasha, December 11, 1911, Gamalya, Cairo, Egypt
Died: August 30, 2006, Agouza, Giza Governorate, Egypt
Occupation: Novelist, writer, screenwriter
Language: Arabic, Egyptian Arabic
Nationality: Egyptian
Citizenship: Egypt
Alma mater: Cairo University
Period: 1932–2004
Genre: Novel, Short story
Subject: The Egyptian hara
Literary movement: Literary realism
Notable works: The Cairo Trilogy, Children of Gebelawi, The Harafish
Notable awards: Nobel Prize for Literature (1988)
Years active: 1932–2004
Children: Fatima, Umm Kalthum
IMDb: Naguib Mahfouz’s IMDb

About Naguib Mahfouz

The author of The Cairo Trilogy, he was the winner of the 1988 Nobel Prize in Literature and is regarded as one of the first contemporary writers of Arabic literature. His numerous literary works include The Honeymoon, The Harafish, and Arabian Nights and Days.

Before Fame

He earned a degree in philosophy from the University of Cairo in 1934. Many of his first literary works were set in Cairo.

Achievement

He authored over 350 short stories and 30 novels in his 70 years as a writer.

Family Life

He had two daughters: Fatima and Umm Kalthum. He married Atiya Mahfouz when he was in his early forties.

Associations

He became a Nobel laureate in Literature two years before Octavio Paz received the same honor.

Information related to Naguib Mahfouz

  • Bidaya wa nihaya (film) (Arabic: بداية و نهاية, English: A Beginning and an End).
  • Egyptian socialists
  • Egyptian male writers
  • Egyptian nationalists
  • Egyptian Nobel laureates
  • Egyptian novelists
  • Nobel laureates in Literature
  • Cairo University alumni
  • Commandeurs of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X