Mukesh (World Music Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

Mukesh Chand Mathur, better known mononymously as Mukesh, was an Indian playback singer. Mukesh is considered to be one of the most popular and acclaimed playback singers of the Hindi film industry. Amongst the numerous nominations and awards he won, his song “Kai Baar Yuhi Dekha Hai” from the film Rajnigandha won him the National Film Award for Best Male Playback Singer. He was one of the best singers of his era. Mukesh was also popular as being the voice of actors Raj Kapoor, Manoj Kumar, Feroz Khan, Sunil Dutt and Dilip Kumar as well as being lyricised by the popular lyricist Shailendra.

Born: Mukesh Chand Mathur, July 22, 1923, Delhi, British India (present-day Delhi, India)
Died: August 27, 1976, Detroit, Michigan, United States of America
Nationality: Indian
Other names: Voice of the Millennium, Tragedy King
Occupation: Playback singer
Years active: 1940–1976
Children: 5, including Nitin Mukesh
Relatives: Neil Nitin Mukesh (grandson)
Awards: 1 National Film Awards, 3 Bengal Film Journalists’ Association Awards, 4 Filmfare Award for Best Male Playback Singer
IMDb: Mukesh (singer)’s IMDb

About Mukesh

Remembered as a playback vocalist for numerous Hindi films, he earned a 1973 National Film Award for his performance in the movie Rajnigandha of the song “Kai Baar Yuhi Dekha Hai.”

Before Fame

After studying voice in Mumbai, Mukesh (born Mukesh Chand Mathur) sang in a 1941 film titled Nirdosh. He rose to fame after providing the singing voice of the actor Motilal in the 1945 movie Pehli Nazar.

Achievement

He received Filmfare Awards for his vocal performances in the 1970s movies Beimaan, Pehchaan, and Kabhie Kabhie.

Family Life

He and his nine siblings grew up in Delhi, India, in a family of the Mathur Kayastha caste. His marriage to millionaire’s daughter Saral Trivedi Raichand resulted in five children, including a son, Nitin, who also had a career as a playback singer.

Associations

In numerous Hindi films, he provided the singing voices of characters played by the renowned actor Raj Kapoor.

Information related to Mukesh (singer)

  • Singers from Delhi
  • Bollywood playback singers
  • Indian Hindus
  • Indian male film singers

Show more

Latest information about Mukesh updated on August 26, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X