Mohamed Atta (Criminal) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

mohamed-atta-19680901-allfamous.org.jpg
Mohamed Atta

Mohamed Mohamed el-Amir Awad el-Sayed Atta was an Egyptian hijacker and one of the ringleaders of the September 11 attacks in which four United States commercial aircraft were commandeered with the intention of destroying specific civilian and military targets. He served as the hijacker-pilot of American Airlines Flight 11 which he crashed into the North Tower of the World Trade Center as part of the coordinated attacks. At 33 years of age, he was the oldest of the 19 hijackers who took part in the attacks. Born and raised in Egypt, Atta studied architecture at Cairo University, graduating in 1990, and continued his studies in Germany at the Hamburg University of Technology. In Hamburg, Atta became involved with the al-Quds Mosque, where he met Marwan al-Shehhi, Ramzi bin al-Shibh, and Ziad Jarrah, together forming the Hamburg cell.

Native name: محمد عطا
Born: Mohamed Mohamed el-Amir Awad el-Sayed Atta, September 1, 1968, Kafr el-Sheikh, Egypt
Died: September 11, 2001, North Tower, World Trade Center, New York City, U.S.
Cause of death: Deliberate crash of American Airlines Flight 11
Nationality: Egyptian
Education: Cairo University, Hamburg University of Technology, The American University in Cairo
Alma mater: Cairo University, Hamburg University of Technology
Known for: Hijacker-pilot of American Airlines Flight 11

About Mohamed Atta

Egyptian terrorist and hijacker responsible for the September 11, 2001 attacks on the World Trade Center.

Before Fame

He studied engineering at Cairo University.

Achievement

He was the hijacker of American Airlines Flight 11, which he flew into the North Tower of the World Trade Center.

Family Life

His father was a lawyer in Egypt.

Associations

He met al-Quaeda mastermind Osama bin Laden in Afghanistan in 1999.

Information related to Mohamed Atta

  • Suicide attack – A suicide attack is any violent attack in which the attacker accepts their own death as a direct result of the method used to harm, damage, or destroy the target.
  • PENTTBOM – PENTTBOM is the codename for the Federal Bureau of Investigation’s probe into the September 11 attacks of 2001, the largest criminal inquiry in the FBI’s history. Its name stands for “Pentagon/Twin Towers Bombing Investigation”.
  • Hijackers in the September 11 attacks – The hijackers in the September 11 attacks were 19 men affiliated with al-Qaeda. Fifteen of the 19 were citizens of Saudi Arabia, two were from the United Arab Emirates, one from Lebanon, and one from Egypt.
  • Participants in the September 11 attacks
  • Egyptian expatriates in the United States
  • Egyptian al-Qaeda members
  • Egyptian expatriates in Germany
  • Egyptian Islamists
  • Egyptian mass murderers
  • Islamic terrorism in Germany
  • Murderers who committed suicide
  • Cairo University alumni

Show more

Latest information about Mohamed Atta updated on September 10, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X