Minta Durfee (Movie Actress) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

minta-durfee-18891001-allfamous.org.jpg
Minta Durfee

Araminta Estelle “Minta” Durfee was an American silent film actress from Los Angeles, California, possibly best known for her role in Mickey.

Born: Araminta Estelle Durfee, October 01, 1889, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Died: September 09, 1975, Woodland Hills, California, U.S.
Other names: Minta Durfee Arbuckle
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1913–1971
Spouse(s): Roscoe Arbuckle, (m. 1908–div.1925)
IMDb: Minta Durfee’s IMDb

About Minta Durfee

Star actress of the silent film era who appeared in Cruel, Cruel Love in 1914 and Making a Living in 1914.

Before Fame

She had her best-known role in the 1918 film Mickey.

Achievement

She was Charlie Chaplin‘s first leading lady for his films.

Family Life

She was married to Roscoe Arbuckle for almost 20 years before divorcing him in 1925.

Associations

She was in the 1963 comedy It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World, starring Spencer Tracy.

Show more

Latest information about Minta Durfee updated on September 08, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X