Masako Natsume (TV Actress) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg
Masako Natsume

Masako Natsume was a Japanese actress from Tokyo. Widely popular in Japan she gained worldwide recognition for her portrayal of Tripitaka in the TV series Monkey which is now considered a cult classic.

Native name: 夏目 雅子
Born: Masako Odate, December 17, 1957, Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan
Died: September 11, 1985, Keio University Hospital, Shinjuku, Tokyo, Japan
Resting place: Hōfu, Yamaguchi
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1976–1985
Spouse(s): Shizuka Ijūin (1984–1985)
Awards: Best actress, 8th Hochi Film Award (1983)
IMDb: Masako Natsume’s IMDb

About Masako Natsume

Japanese actress who became known for her role as Tripitaka in the television series Monkey.

Before Fame

She was in junior college when she won the lead part in Nihon TV’s Ai Ga Miemasu Ka? and dropped out to pursue an acting career.

Achievement

Her mother wrote a book about her life titled Himawari – Masako Natsume 27 – sai no Shougai to Haha no Ai, which turned into a documentary.

Family Life

She was the only daughter of Sue and Kazu Odate.

Associations

She was a Japanese actress like Miyoshi Umeki.

Information related to Masako Natsume

  • 20th-century Japanese actresses
  • Actresses from Tokyo
  • Japanese idols

Show more

Latest information about Masako Natsume updated on September 10, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X