Marc Bolan (Guitarist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

marc-bolan-19470930-allfamous.org.jpg
Marc Bolan

Marc Bolan was an English singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, and poet. He was the lead singer of the band T. Rex and was one of the pioneers of the glam rock movement of the 1970s. Bolan’s appearance on the BBC’s music show Top of the Pops in March 1971, wearing glitter and satins, is often cited as the beginning of the glam rock movement. Music critic Ken Barnes called Bolan “the man who started it all”. T. Rex’s 1971 album Electric Warrior, with all songs written by Bolan, including the UK chart topper “Get It On”, has been described by AllMusic as “the album that essentially kick-started the UK glam rock craze.” Producer Tony Visconti, who would also work with the other major glam rock pioneer David Bowie, stated, “What I saw in Marc Bolan had nothing to do with strings, or very high standards of artistry; what I saw in him was raw talent. I saw genius. I saw a potential rock star in Marc – right from the minute, the hour I met him.”

Birth name: Mark Feld
Born: September 30, 1947, Stoke Newington, London, England
Died: September 16, 1977, Barnes, London, England
Genres: Glam rock, rock and roll, psychedelic folk (early)
Occupation(s): Singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, poet
Instruments: Vocals, guitar, keyboards
Years active: 1957–1977
Labels: Decca, Reprise, Blue Thumb, Regal Zonophone, EMI, A&M, Fly
Associated acts: T. Rex, John’s Children
IMDb: Marc Bolan’s IMDb

About Marc Bolan

Founder of the glam rock group T. Rex who had a crossover hit in the U.S. called “Bang a Gong(Get It On).”

Before Fame

At age nine he got a guitar; he later got kicked out of school when he was fourteen.

Achievement

A car accident ended his life when he was twenty-nine years old.

Family Life

His mother Phyllis Winifred was Christian, and his father Simeon Feld was Jewish.

Associations

At the height of his success, T. Rex had sold more albums than Jimi Hendrix.

Information related to Marc Bolan

  • Glam rock musicians
  • Protopunk musicians
  • Golders Green Crematorium
  • Jewish rock musicians
  • Ivor Novello Award winners
  • English rock singers
  • English rock guitarists
  • Singers from London
  • 20th-century English singers
  • 20th-century guitarists

Show more

Latest information about Marc Bolan updated on September 15, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X