Mamie Smith (Blues Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

mamie-smith-18830526-allfamous.org.jpg
Mamie Smith

Mamie Smith was an American vaudeville singer, dancer, pianist and actress. As a vaudeville singer she performed in various styles, including jazz and blues. In 1920, she entered blues history as the first African-American artist to make vocal blues recordings. Willie “The Lion” Smith described the background of that recording in his autobiography, Music on My Mind.

Birth name: Mamie Robinson
Born: May 26, 1891, Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.
Died: September 16, 1946, Staten Island, New York, U.S.
Genres: Blues
Occupation(s): Actress, dancer, singer
Instruments: Vocals, piano
IMDb: Mamie Smith’s IMDb

About Mamie Smith

The Queen of the Blues who was a vaudeville actress, singer, and was the first African American singer to record blues music.

Before Fame

She was more of a dancer than a singer early in her life before recording “Crazy Blues” for Okeh Records as an experiment.

Achievement

Her song “Crazy Blues” was an enormous success almost overnight, with 10,000 copies sold within the first week, and 75,000 by the first month.

Family Life

She was born in Cincinnati, Ohio. She married William Smith in 1913.

Associations

She discovered the sixteen year old Coleman Hawkins on one of her tours and got him to join her act, billing him as “Saxophone Boy.”

Information related to Mamie Smith

  • Ajax Records artists
  • Classic female blues singers
  • Blackface minstrel performers
  • Okeh Records artists
  • American jazz bandleaders
  • African-American female singers

Show more

Latest information about Mamie Smith updated on September 15, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X