Lorne Greene (TV Actor) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

lorne-greene-19150212-allfamous.org.jpg
Lorne Greene

Lorne Hyman Greene was a Canadian actor, radio personality and singer. His notable television roles include Ben Cartwright on the western Bonanza, and Commander Adama in the original science fiction television series Battlestar Galactica and Galactica 1980. He also worked on the Canadian television nature documentary series Lorne Greene’s New Wilderness, and in television commercials.

Born: Lyon Himan Green, February 12, 1915, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Died: September 11, 1987, Santa Monica, California, U.S.
Other names: Chaim Green, Lorne Hyman Greene
Occupation: Actor and musician/singer
Years active: 1939–1987
Spouse(s): Rita Hands (1938–1960, divorced), Nancy Deale (1961–1987, his death)
Children: 3
IMDb: Lorne Greene’s IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Lorne Greene’s Rotten Tomatoes
Spotify: Lorne Greene’s Spotify
iTunes: Lorne Greene’s iTunes

About Lorne Greene

Played the role of Ben Cartwright on TV’s Bonanza for 14 years and followed it up with a role in the quickly canceled crime show, Griff.

Before Fame

He earned the nickname, Chaim at an early age from his mother.

Achievement

Originally from Ontario, Ottawa – he acted in a number of TV shows including Battle Star Galactica.

Family Life

He married Rita Hands in 1938, and together the couple had twins.

Associations

He starred in TV’s hit series, Bonanza with Pernell Roberts.

Information related to Lorne Greene

  • Canadian pioneers in early Hollywood
  • Western (genre) – Western is a genre of fiction which tells stories set primarily in the latter half of the 19th century in the American Old West, often centering on the life of a nomadic cowboy or gunfighter armed with a revolver and a rifle who rides a horse.
  • Canadian radio news anchors
  • Male actors from Ottawa
  • Canadian Broadcasting Corporation people
  • Jewish Canadian male actors
  • Canadian expatriate male actors in the United States
  • Musicians from Ottawa
  • Burials at Hillside Memorial Park Cemetery
  • Canadian country singers
  • Canadian radio personalities
  • 20th-century Canadian singers
  • 20th-century Canadian male actors
  • RCA Victor artists
  • Queen’s University alumni
  • Canadian male voice actors

Show more

Latest information about Lorne Greene updated on September 10, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X