Lon Chaney Sr. (Movie Actor)

lon-chaney-sr-18830401-allfamous.org.jpg
Lon Chaney

Leonidas Frank “Lon” Chaney was an American stage and film actor, make-up artist, director and screenwriter. He is regarded as one of the most versatile and powerful actors of cinema, renowned for his characterizations of tortured, often grotesque and afflicted characters, and his groundbreaking artistry with makeup. Chaney was known for his starring roles in such silent horror films as The Hunchback of Notre Dame and The Phantom of the Opera. His ability to transform himself using makeup techniques he developed earned him the nickname “The Man of a Thousand Faces”.

Born: Leonidas Frank Chaney, April 01, 1883, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.
Died: August 26, 1930, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Resting place: Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Glendale)
Other names: Lon Chaney Sr, The Man of a Thousand Faces
Occupation: Stage and screen actor, make-up artist, director, screenwriter
Years active: 1902–1930
Children: Lon Chaney Jr. (born Creighton Tull Chaney)
IMDb: Lon Chaney’s IMDb

About Lon Chaney Sr.

One of the most versatile actors of early cinema who played roles in The Hunchback of Notre Dame and Phantom of the Opera. His other notable films include The Penalty, Shadows, and He Who Gets Slapped.

Before Fame

He debuted with an uncredited role in the 1912 silent film, The Honor of the Family.

Achievement

He was known as the Man of 1000 Faces in early cinema.

Family Life

Due to the fact his parents were deaf, he became very talented in pantomime at a young age.

Associations

He was a famous silent film actor like Charlie Chaplin, although he specialized in horror films.

Information related to Lon Chaney

  • Male actors from Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • American make-up artists
  • Silent film directors
  • Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer contract players

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X