Lili Elbe (Activist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

lili-elbe-18821228-allfamous.org.jpg
Lili Elbe

Lili Ilse Elvenes, better known as Lili Elbe, was a Danish transgender woman and among the early recipients of sex reassignment surgery. Elbe was born Einar Magnus Andreas Wegener, and was a successful painter under that name. After successfully transitioning in 1930, she changed her legal name to Lili Ilse Elvenes and stopped painting altogether. The name “Lili” was suggested by a friend, actress Anna Larssen. Later in her life, Lili chose the surname “Elbe”, inspired by the Elbe River in Dresden. She died from complications involving a uterus transplant. Her autobiography Man into Woman was published posthumously in 1933.

Born: Einar Magnus Andreas Wegener, December 28, 1882, Vejle, Denmark
Died: September 13, 1931, Dresden, Germany
Nationality: Danish
Other names: Lili Ilse Elvenes, (legal name)
IMDb: Lili Elbe’s IMDb

About Lili Elbe

Danish painter who became one of the first recognized people to under sex reassignment surgery, transitioning from a man to woman. She was believed to have been born intersex.

Before Fame

As Einer Wegener, her birth name, she established a fairly successful career as a painter. She married Gerda Gottlieb in 1904 and moved to Paris, where Elbe could live openly as a woman and Gottlieb as a lesbian.

Achievement

She underwent sex reassignment surgery in 1930, which was highly experimental at the time, although she was not the first to undergo it. She died in 1931 following complications from a uterine transplant.

Family Life

After transition and becoming legally a woman, her marriage to Gottlieb was made invalid. She then entered a relationship with Claude Lejeune, but died shortly after.

Associations

Her story was the subject of David Ebershoff’s novel The Danish Girl, which was adapted into a movie by the same name starring Eddie Redmayne.

Information related to Lili Elbe

  • http://www.biography.com/people/lili-elbe-090815 Lili Elbe on Biography.com
  • Sabine Meyer: Mit dem Puppenwagen in die normative Weiblichkeit. Lili Elbe und die journalistische Inszenierung von Transsexualität in Dänemark. In: NORDEUROPAforum 20 (2010:1–2), 33–61. http://edoc.hu-berlin.de/nordeuropaforum/2010-1/meyer-sabine-33/PDF/meyer.pdf Article in German scholarly journal

Show more

Latest information about Lili Elbe updated on September 12, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X