Lewis Platt (Business Executive) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg

Lewis Emmett Platt was an American businessman and corporate director, who was chairman, president and chief executive officer of Hewlett-Packard.

Born: Lewis Emmett Platt, Apr 11, 1941, Johnson City, New York
Died: Sept 8, 2005
Cause of death: Intracranial aneurysm
Residence: Petaluma, California, Portola, California
Other names: Lew Platt
Education: Johnson City High School (1959)
Alma mater: 1964 BME, Cornell University, 1966 MBA, Wharton School
Occupation: engineer, business executive
Board member of: Hewlett-Packard, Kendal-Jackson Wine Estates Ltd, Boeing Company, David and Lucile Packard Foundation, SETI Institute, Wharton School Board of Overseers, Joint Venture: SIlicon Valley Network, Seven-Eleven June 2001–April 2005, Alpha Tau Omega National Foundation
Spouse(s): Susan (c:a 1965-1981, her death), Joan Ellen (1983-2005, his death)
Children: with Susan, Caryn (b. c:a 1970), Laura (b. c:a 1972), with Joan, Amanda, Hillary
Awards: honorary Doctorate in Engineering Science, Santa Clara University, 1991 Catalyst Award, that honors corporations that demonstrate a proven ability to advance women in business, 1994 Industry Week’s Technology Leader of the Year

About Lewis Platt

Notable for increasing Hewlett-Packard’s revenue by nearly two hundred percent during his time with the computer company, Platt replaced John A. Young as C.E.O. and David Packard as Chairman of the Board in the early 1990s.

Before Fame

After earning an undergraduate mechanical engineering degree from Cornell University, he received his master’s degree from the University of Pennsylvania’s Wharton School of Business.

Achievement

In the early 2000s, he briefly headed Kendall-Jackson Wine Estates and also held a high-ranking position with the Boeing company.

Family Life

With his first wife, Susan, he had daughters named Caryn and Laura; following his wife’s death of cancer in 1981, he was a single parent to his young children. He and his second wife, Joan, raised two more daughters: Amanda and Hillary.

Associations

President Bill Clinton made Platt chairman of the Advisory Committee on Trade Policy Negotiations’ World Trade Organization Task Force.

Information related to Lewis E. Platt

  • Hewlett-Packard people
  • Boeing people
  • Cornell University College of Engineering alumni
  • Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania alumni

Show more

Latest information about Lewis Platt updated on September 07, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X