LaWanda Page (TV Actress) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

lawanda-page-19201019-allfamous.org.jpg
LaWanda Page

LaWanda Page was an American actress and comedian best known for her role as Esther “Aunt Esther” Anderson in the popular television sitcom Sanford and Son which originally aired from 1972 until 1977. Page later reprised this role in the short-lived television shows Sanford Arms and Sanford. She also co-starred in the 1979 short-lived series Detective School.

Birth name: Alberta Peal
Born: October 19, 1920, Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.
Died: September 14, 2002, Hollywood, California, U.S.
Medium: stand-up, television, film
Nationality: American
Genres: Word play, observational comedy, Black comedy, blue comedy
Subject(s): human sexuality, race relations, African-American culture
IMDb: LaWanda Page’s IMDb

About LaWanda Page

Actress who played Aunt Esther from the acclaimed 1970s TV sitcom Sanford and Son.

Before Fame

She was already a successful comedienne, touring clubs around Los Angeles and St. Louis, when she was cast in Sanford and Son.

Achievement

Redd Foxx, who played Sanford on the show, personally intervened to have her cast and threatened to walk off the show if she was replaced.

Family Life

She was born in Cleveland, Ohio and raised in St. Louis, Missouri.

Associations

She also had a memorable appearance on the Keenen Ivory Wayans‘ cult comedy Don’t Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood.

Information related to LaWanda Page

  • Comedians from Missouri
  • Actresses from Cleveland
  • Actresses from St. Louis
  • Burials at Inglewood Park Cemetery
  • African-American comedians
  • American women comedians

Show more

Latest information about LaWanda Page updated on September 13, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X