Larry Gelbart (Screenwriter) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

larry-gelbart-19280225-allfamous.org.jpg
Larry Gelbart

Larry Simon Gelbart was an American television writer, playwright, screenwriter, director and author, most famous as a creator and producer of the television series MA*S*H, and as co-writer of the Broadway musicals A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum and City of Angels.

Born: Larry Simon Gelbart, February 25, 1928, Chicago, Illinois, US
Died: September 11, 2009, Beverly Hills, California, US
Resting place: Hillside Memorial Park Cemetery, Culver City, California
Other names: Francis Burns, Elsig
Occupation: Author, playwright
Years active: 1944–2009
Children: 5. Cathy, Adam & Becky Gelbart, Gary & Paul Markowitz
IMDb: Larry Gelbart’s IMDb

About Larry Gelbart

Late screenwriter who is best known for creating the hit ’70s TV series M*A*S*H.

Before Fame

He did his first writing for the Danny Thomas radio show at age 16.

Achievement

He earned two Academy Award nominations for writing the films Tootsie and Oh, God.

Family Life

He was married to Patricia Marshall for over 5 decades; the couple had two children.

Associations

He wrote the screenplay for the 2000 comedy Bedazzled, which starred Brendan Fraser.

Information related to Larry Gelbart

  • Jewish dramatists and playwrights
  • Jewish comedy and humor
  • Burials at Hillside Memorial Park Cemetery
  • American comedy writers
  • Jewish American screenwriters
  • Edgar Award winners
  • Writers Guild of America Award winners
  • Drama Desk Award winners

Show more

Latest information about Larry Gelbart updated on September 10, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X