Kim Hamilton (Movie Actress) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

kim-hamilton-19320912-allfamous.org.jpg
Kim Hamilton

Kim Hamilton was an American film and television actress, as well as a director, writer, and artist. Her career spanned more than half a century, from the early 1950s to 2010. Hamilton’s early film credits included the 1959 film noir Odds Against Tomorrow opposite Harry Belafonte and The Leech Woman in 1960. She was also one of the first African-American actors to appear on the soap opera Days of Our Lives and was the only African-American to appear in a speaking role on Leave It to Beaver. Hamilton portrayed, in an uncredited role, Helen Robinson in the 1962 film adaptation of To Kill a Mockingbird, based on Harper Lee’s novel of the same name. She was the film’s last surviving African-American adult cast member with a speaking role.

Born: Dorothy Mae Aiken, September 12, 1932, Los Angeles, California, United States
Died: September 16, 2013, Los Angeles, California, United States
Other names: Kim Rousseau
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1952–2010
Spouse(s): Robert Henry Hamilton (1951–19?), Werner Klemperer (1997–2000, his death)
Children: 2
IMDb: Kim Hamilton’s IMDb

About Kim Hamilton

American film and television actress who played the role of Helen Robinson in the 1962 film To Kill a Mockingbird. She was also one of the first African Americans to have a role on the soap opera Days of Our Lives.

Before Fame

She originally wanted to be a model but was unable to do so due to her height and race. Thus, she started acting instead, after seeing an advertisement in the Los Angeles Times.

Achievement

She also worked as an artist, writer, and director. She sometimes went by the name of Kim Rousseau.

Family Life

She was married three times and had two children.

Associations

Like Melissa Reeves, she has acted on the soap opera Days of Our Lives.

Show more

Latest information about Kim Hamilton updated on September 15, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X