Karen Blixen-Finecke (Autobiographer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

karen-blixen-finecke-18850417-allfamous.org.jpg
Karen Blixen

Baroness Karen Christenze von Blixen-Finecke was a Danish author who wrote works in Danish and English. She is also known under her pen names Isak Dinesen, used in English-speaking countries, Tania Blixen, used in German-speaking countries, Osceola, and Pierre Andrézel. Blixen is best known for Out of Africa, an account of her life while living in Kenya, and for one of her stories, Babette’s Feast, both of which have been adapted into Academy Award-winning motion pictures. She is also noted, particularly in Denmark, for her Seven Gothic Tales. Blixen was considered several times for the Nobel Prize in Literature.

Born: Karen Christenze Dinesen, 17 April 1885, Rungsted, Zealand, Denmark
Died: September 7, 1962, Rungsted, Zealand, Denmark
Pen name: Isak Dinesen, Tania Blixen
Occupation: Writer
Language: English, Danish
Notable works: Out of Africa, Seven Gothic Tales, Shadows on the Grass, Babette’s Feast
IMDb: Karen Blixen’s IMDb

About Karen Blixen-Finecke

Danish writer who penned the autobiographical work, Out of Africa, under the male pseudonym of Isak Dinesen. She is also famous for Babette’s Feast, a popular short story that was later adapted into an Oscar-winning film.

Before Fame

She published her first literary work, Seven Gothic Tales, in 1934.

Achievement

Her literary works include Shadows on the Grass, Ehrengard, and Anecdotes of Destiny.

Family Life

She lived in Kenya with her Swedish Baron husband, Bror von Blixen-Finecke.

Associations

Her famous novel, Out of Africa, was adapted into a 1985 motion picture starring Meryl Streep.

Information related to Karen Blixen

  • Karen Blixen Category
  • Writers from Nairobi
  • Danish memoirists
  • British Kenya people
  • Danish women novelists
  • Danish nobility

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X