Kara Kennedy (Family Member) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

1599035138_default.jpg
Kara Kennedy

Kara Anne Kennedy Allen was a member of the American political dynasty, the Kennedy family. She was the oldest of the three children and only daughter of U.S. Senator Ted Kennedy from Massachusetts and Joan Bennett Kennedy, and a niece of President John F. Kennedy and Senator Robert F. Kennedy. Kara Kennedy served on the boards of numerous charities and was a filmmaker and television producer. She died of a heart attack in 2011.

Born: Kara Kennedy, February 27, 1960, Bronxville, New York, U.S.
Died: September 16, 2011, Washington, D.C, U.S.
Other names: Kara Kennedy Allen
Alma mater: Tufts University
Occupation: Homemaker, professional board of directors member, television producer
Children: 2
Parent(s): Ted Kennedy, Joan Bennett Kennedy
Family: Kennedy

About Kara Kennedy

The niece of United States President John F. Kennedy and Senator Robert F. Kennedy and the daughter and oldest child of Senator Ted Kennedy and socialite Joan Bennett Kennedy, Kara Kennedy is remembered as both a film and television producer and a philanthropist.

Before Fame

Upon her graduation from Tufts University, she worked for the New York office of Fox News and produced a Boston WBZ-TV program titled Evening Magazine.

Achievement

She produced films for her aunt Jean Kennedy Smith’s Very Special Arts (VSA) charitable organization.

Family Life

Her marriage to architect Michael Allen lasted from 1990 until her death of a heart attack in 2011 and produced children named Grace and Max. Prior to her sudden death, she had survived a battle with lung cancer.

Associations

Two weeks before the death of her father, she accepted the Presidential Medal of Freedom on his behalf from President Barack Obama .

Information related to Kara Kennedy

  • Ted Kennedy
  • Lung cancer survivors
  • Kennedy family
  • Tufts University alumni

Show more

Latest information about Kara Kennedy updated on September 15, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X