Jumpin’ Gene Simmons (Rock Singer)

Jumpin’ Gene Simmons was an American rockabilly singer and songwriter, best known for his 1964 novelty single “Haunted House”.

Birth name: Morris Eugene Simmons
Born: July 10, 1933, Itawamba County, Mississippi, United States
Died: August 29, 2006
Origin: Tupelo, Mississippi, United States
Genres: Rock and roll, pop, rockabilly
Years active: 1958–2006
Instruments: Vocals

About Jumpin’ Gene Simmons

Rockabilly musician who released the 1964 novelty hit “Haunted House.”

Before Fame

He was booked as Elvis’s opening act and used that connection to secure an audition with the rising star’s record label, Sun.

Achievement

His cover of “Haunted House,” originally recorded by R&B singer Johnny Fuller, went to #11 on the Billboard Hot 100 in 1964.

Family Life

He took up guitar after his sisters brought one back for him; by the age of fifteen, he was playing in local dances with his brother Carl.

Associations

Gene Simmons, the KISS singer, chose his stage name in tribute to this rockabilly musician.

Information related to Jumpin’ Gene Simmons

  • American rockabilly musicians
  • Songwriters from Mississippi

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X