John Qualen (Movie Actor) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

john-qualen-18991208-allfamous.org.jpg
John Qualen

John Qualen was a Canadian-American character actor of Norwegian heritage who specialized in Scandinavian roles.

Born: Johan Mandt Kvalen, December 8, 1899, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Died: September 12, 1987, Torrance, California
Resting place: Forest Lawn Memorial Park Glendale, California, Great Mausoleum, Sanctuary of Reliance, Crypt 9632
Other names: John M. Qualen, John T. Qualen
Occupation: Actor
Years active: 1931–1974
Children: 3
IMDb: John Qualen’s IMDb

About John Qualen

Canadian-born actor who became a popular character actor, playing Norwegians, Swedes and other Scandinavians in 1930’s films. After appearing in John Ford‘s 1931 film, Arrowsmith, he joined the director’s stock company, appearing in major supporting roles in the Searchers and The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance.=https:>

Before Fame

He won a scholarship to Northwestern University, which in turn led him to Broadway, where he made his breakthrough role as a Swedish janitor.

Achievement

He played Muley in the 1940 film adaptation of The Grapes of Wrath.

Family Life

He was born Johan Kvalen in Vancouver, British Columbia. His father was a Norwegian immigrant who changed the family name to Qualen.

Associations

He adopted a Midwestern accent in Howard Hawks‘ comedy film, His Girl Friday.

Information related to John Qualen

  • Canadian Lutherans
  • Male actors from Vancouver
  • 20th-century Canadian male actors

Show more

Latest information about John Qualen updated on September 11, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X