John Hoyt (TV Actor) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

john-hoyt-19051005-allfamous.org.jpg
John Hoyt

John Hoyt was an American actor. He began his acting career on Broadway, later appearing in numerous films and television series. He is perhaps best known for his film roles in The Lawless, When Worlds Collide, Julius Caesar, Blackboard Jungle, Spartacus, Cleopatra and Flesh Gordon.

Born: John McArthur Hoysradt, October 05, 1905, Bronxville, New York, U.S.
Died: September 15, 1991, Santa Cruz, California, U.S.
Other names: John Hoysradt
Education: Hotchkiss School, Yale University
Occupation: Actor
Years active: 1930–1986
Children: 1
IMDb: John Hoyt’s IMDb

About John Hoyt

Television acting veteran with dozens of credits to his name, including roles on popular series like Hogan’s Heroes, Meeting of the Minds and Gimme a Break! On film, he is known for roles like that of Principal Warneke in the influential 1955 film Blackboard Jungle.

Before Fame

He was a member the editorial board of Yale University’s comedy magazine The Yale Record. He later worked as a comedian in nightclubs, where he became famous for his impressions of entertainers like Noel Howard.

Achievement

Though he appeared on Hogan’s Heroes several times and usually played high-ranking German officers, he never played the same character twice on the show.

Family Life

He was married to Dorothy Oltman Haveman from 1961 until his death. He had one child.

Associations

He co-starred with Marlon Brando in the 1953 historical epic Julius Caesar.

Information related to John Hoyt

  • http://www.aveleyman.com/ActorCredit.aspx?ActorID=8315 John Hoyt (Aveleyman)

Show more

Latest information about John Hoyt updated on September 14, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X