John Bell Hood (War Hero)

john-bell-hood-18310601-allfamous.org.jpg
John Bell Hood

John Bell Hood was a Confederate general during the American Civil War. Hood had a reputation for bravery and aggressiveness that sometimes bordered on recklessness. Arguably one of the best brigade and division commanders in the CSA, Hood gradually became increasingly ineffective as he was promoted to lead larger, independent commands late in the war; his career and reputation were marred by his decisive defeats leading an army in the Atlanta Campaign and the Franklin–Nashville Campaign. Hood’s education at the United States Military Academy led to a career as a junior officer in both the infantry and cavalry of the antebellum U.S. Army in California and Texas. At the start of the Civil War, he offered his services to his adopted state of Texas. He achieved his reputation for aggressive leadership as a brigade commander in the army of Robert E. Lee during the Seven Days Battles in 1862, after which he was promoted to division command.

Nickname(s): Sam
Born: June 1, 1831 or June 29, 1831, Owingsville, Kentucky
Died: August 30, 1879, New Orleans, Louisiana
Place of burial: Metairie Cemetery, New Orleans, Louisiana
Allegiance: United States of America, Confederate States of America
Service/branch: United States Army, Confederate States Army
Years of service: 1853–1861 (US), 1861–1865 (CSA)
Rank: First Lieutenant (US), Lieutenant General (CSA), General (temporary)
Commands held: 4th Texas Infantry Regiment, Texas Brigade, Hood’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia, Second Corps, Army of Tennessee, Army of Tennessee
Battles/wars: American Indian Wars, American Civil War, Peninsula Campaign, Seven Days Battles, Battle of Gaines’s Mill, Second Battle of Bull Run, Battle of Antietam, Battle of Fredericksburg, Battle of Gettysburg, Battle of Chickamauga, Atlanta Campaign, Franklin-Nashville Campaign, Battle of Franklin, Battle of Nashville

About John Bell Hood

Kentucky-born military general who served in the Confederate Army during the American Civil War. He participated in the Atlanta Campaign, The Battle of Gettysburg, and the Franklin-Nashville Campaign.

Before Fame

After graduating from the United States Military Academy, he was stationed as a junior Army officer in both Texas and California.

Achievement

As a result of the Battle of Gettysburg, he lost the use of his left arm. Following the Battle of Chickamauga, he suffered the amputation of his right leg.

Family Life

He grew up in Owingsville, Kentucky. After the Civil War, he moved to Louisiana, where he married and had eleven children with Anna Marie Hennen.

Associations

He served under General Robert E. Lee‘s command in the 1862 Seven Days Battles.

Information related to John Bell Hood

  • Confederate States Army lieutenant generals
  • Texas Brigade
  • Burials at Metairie Cemetery
  • People of Texas in the American Civil War
  • People of Kentucky in the American Civil War
  • American amputees

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X