Joe South (Country Singer) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

joe-south-19400228-allfamous.org.jpg

Joe South was an American singer-songwriter, guitarist, and record producer. Best known for his songwriting, South won the Grammy Award for Song of the Year in 1970 for “Games People Play” and was again nominated for the award in 1972 for “Rose Garden”.

Birth name: Joseph Alfred Souter
Born: February 28, 1940, Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Died: September 5, 2012, Buford, Georgia, United States
Genres: Country, folk, rock
Occupation(s): Songwriter, musician, singer
Instruments: Guitar
Years active: 1958–2012
Labels: Capitol
Associated acts: Lynn Anderson, Billy Joe Royal, Bill Lowery
Website: Joe South’s Official site
IMDb: Joe South’s IMDb

About Joe South

His 1969 protest song Games People Play, which was about the way people mistreat one another, won him a Grammy Award.

Before Fame

He began as a country singer, performing on Atlanta Radio, before joining Pete Drake’s band.

Achievement

He won a total of three Grammys and was also a popular sideman, playing with musicians ranging from Aretha Franklin to Bob Dylan.

Family Life

He was born Joseph Alfred Souter in Atlanta, Georgia.

Associations

He wrote Hush, Ian Gillan and Deep Purple’s hit song.

Information related to Joe South

  • http://joesouth.com/ Official site
  • http://nashvillesongwritersfoundation.com.s164288.gridserver.com/Site/search/a729fcf7573d245f746d4c8068efc120/ Entry at Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame
  • http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=52136346&PIpi=67074288 Joe South and the Believers

Show more

Latest information about Joe South updated on September 04, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X