Jesse Pintado (Guitarist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

Jesus “Jesse” Ernesto Pintado Andrade was a lead guitar player born in Mexico who at an early age moved to the US. He started in the grindcore band Terrorizer where he recorded the album World Downfall, the first album to feature Pete Sandoval who would later leave the band to join Morbid Angel. It was Jesse Pintado who coined the term “grindcore” for the first time, to describe a musical mixture of “noise and chaos” which he was developing at that time. He lived in Huntington Park, California, but moved to Birmingham, England after he joined Napalm Death, where he replaced guitarist Bill Steer immediately prior to the recording of their album Harmony Corruption. In 2004 he officially left Napalm Death; instead of replacing him, the band has since continued as a four-piece. Pintado later revived Terrorizer, recruiting Tony Norman of Monstrosity and Anthony Rezhawk of Resistant Culture; he and Pete Sandoval were the only original members.

Birth name: Jesus Ernesto Pintado Andrade
Born: Jul 12, 1969
Origin: Sonora, Mexico
Died: 27, 2006
Genres: Grindcore, death metal
Occupation(s): Musician, guitarist
Instruments: Guitar
Years active: 1985–2006
Associated acts: Terrorizer, Nausea L.A, Napalm Death, Lock Up, Brujeria

About Jesse Pintado

Lead guitarist who is known for coining the term “grindcore,” and for being a member of the band Napalm Death.

Before Fame

His first band was Terrorizer, with whom he recorded the album World Downfall.

Achievement

He appeared on more than forty albums, including live records and EPs, for bands such as Brujeria and Lock Up.

Family Life

He was born in Sonora, but moved to the United States at an early age.

Associations

Pintado and Bill Steer both played with Napalm Death.

Information related to Jesse Pintado

  • Napalm Death members
  • Mexican emigrants to the United Kingdom
  • Musicians from Sonora
  • Death metal musicians
  • Mexican emigrants to the United States
  • American heavy metal guitarists

Show more

Latest information about Jesse Pintado updated on August 26, 2020.


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X