Jerry Pournelle (Novelist) – Bio, Birthday, Family, Age & Born

jerry-pournelle-19330807-allfamous.org.jpg
Jerry Pournelle

Jerry Eugene Pournelle was an American polymath: scientist in the area of operations research and human factors research, science fiction writer, essayist, journalist, and one of the first bloggers. In the 1960s and early 1970s, he worked in the aerospace industry, but eventually focused on his writing career. In an obituary in gizmodo, he is described as “a tireless ambassador for the future.” Pournelle is particularly known for writing hard science fiction, and received multiple awards for his writing. In addition to his solo writing, he wrote several novels with collaborators, most notably Larry Niven. Pournelle served a term as President of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America. Pournelle’s journalism focused primarily on the computer industry, astronomy, and space exploration.

Born: August 7, 1933, Shreveport, Louisiana, United States
Died: September 08, 2017, Studio City, California, United States
Pen name: Wade Curtis (early work)
Occupation: Novelist, journalist, essayist
Nationality: American
Period: 1971–2017
Genre: Science fiction
IMDb: Jerry Pournelle’s IMDb

About Jerry Pournelle

An essayist, journalist and science fiction writer, he created the popular John Christian Falkenberg novel series. Many of his works, including Janissaries (1979) and Men of War (1993), contain military themes.

Before Fame

He earned a Ph.D. in Political Science from the University of Washington and subsequently worked in city politics in Los Angeles, California. He published his first non-fiction work, Stability and National Security, in 1968.

Achievement

He formulates several “laws” in his books, including a law about workers in a bureaucracy.

Family Life

He grew up in Shreveport, Louisiana. In his early adulthood, he joined the U.S. Army and fought in the Korean War.

Associations

Robert Heinlein, the author of Starship Troopers, was another well-known military science fiction author.

Information related to Jerry Pournelle

  • Military science fiction writers
  • John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer winners
  • Survivalists
  • American male essayists
  • Burials at Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Hollywood Hills)
  • 21st-century American journalists

Show more


If you are getting married, reserve the day at the Lightner Museum, the best of st Augustine wedding venues .


Read More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2019 Copyrights Newtico.com
scroll to top
X
X